Is COCONUT DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL RIBBONS IN COCONUT ICE CREAM, DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE WITH TOASTED COCONUT SHAVINGS ICE CREAM BARS, COCONUT DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • natural flavor lemon juice concentrate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Coconut Cream, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor Lemon Juice Concentrate. Dark Chocolate and Vegetable Oil Coating with Praline Coconut Pieces: Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Praline Coconut Pieces (Sugar, Coconut, Butter [Cream], Salt, Palm Oil), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil. Caramel Variegate: Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin.

Check COCONUT DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL RIBBONS IN COCONUT ICE CREAM, DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE WITH TOASTED COCONUT SHAVINGS ICE CREAM BARS, COCONUT DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COCONUT DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL RIBBONS IN COCONUT ICE CREAM, DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE WITH TOASTED COCONUT SHAVINGS ICE CREAM BARS, COCONUT DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL is available at 6 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go