Is Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Coconut Greek Style Bio-Live Yogurt 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- blossom honey
- milk
- bio-live cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
- lactic acid
- natural coconut flavouring
- bio-live yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bio-Live Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Preparation 12.6% (Water, Coconut Milk (3%), Concentrated Grape Juice, Blossom Honey (1%), Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Natural Coconut Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent Fruit Pectin), Madagascan Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Bio-Live Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium
Check Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Coconut Greek Style Bio-Live Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Coconut Greek Style Bio-Live Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Organic Greek Style Mixed Berry Cashew & Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative
Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative
Forager Project Summer Berry Greek Style Coconut & Cashew Yogurt
Greek style Vanilla Cinnamon Coconut & Cashew Yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


