Is Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic cashews, organic strawberry vanilla base (organic cashews, organic tapioca starch, organic strawberries, organic strawberry puree, organic vanilla extract, organic vanilla bean extract), organic cane sugar, organic tapioca starch, organic vanilla extract, organic coconut cream (organic coconut, water), organic coconut milk, organic locust bean gum, organic guar gum, pectin, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic coconut oil, organic rice protein, sea salt, organic sunflower lecithin, organic monk fruit extract

Check Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup, Pouch, Container

Flavor
StrawberryVanillaCoconutFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingMeal Prep