Is Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic cashews, organic strawberry vanilla base (organic cashews, organic tapioca starch, organic strawberries, organic strawberry puree, organic vanilla extract, organic vanilla bean extract), organic cane sugar, organic tapioca starch, organic vanilla extract, organic coconut cream (organic coconut, water), organic coconut milk, organic locust bean gum, organic guar gum, pectin, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic coconut oil, organic rice protein, sea salt, organic sunflower lecithin, organic monk fruit extract

Check Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup, Pouch, Container

Flavor
StrawberryVanillaCoconutFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingMeal Prep