Is coconut&raspberry tarts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), RASPBERRY JAM (31%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Egg, BUTTER (6%) (Milk), DESICCATED COCONUT (6%), Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium carbonates; Flavouring, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other nuts, soya and oats.

Check coconut&raspberry tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go