Is Cod fish cakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain
- fish
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- full fat soft cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cod
- butter
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (fish) (37%), potato, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, onions, Cheddar cheese (milk), whole milk, cornflour, full fat soft cheese (milk), lemon juice, semolina wheat, salt, whipping cream (milk). parsley, rice flour, yeast, lemon zest, cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, white pepper, butter (milk), wheat gluten, sugar, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain.
Check Cod fish cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cod fish cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Seafood · Patty


