Is Coenzyme Q10 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blood thinners
- porcine
- bovine and
- gelatin
- lecithin
- glycerin
blood thinners
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EACH SOFTGEL CONTAINS: Coenzyme Q10 (bacteria fermentation) 100 mg. NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS (ALPHABETICAL): Gelatin (Bovine and/or Porcine), glycerin, lecithin, sunflower oil, water. _WARNING: Consult a healthcare practitioner prior to use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, taking blood pressure medication or blood thinners. CAUTION: Keep out of the reach of children. KEEP AT ROOM TEMPERATURE IN A DARK, DRY PLACE._
Check Coenzyme Q10 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coenzyme Q10 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


