Is Coenzyme Q10 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- blood thinners
- bovine and
- porcine
- gelatin
- glycerin
blood thinners
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EACH SOFTGEL CONTAINS: Coenzyme Q10 (bacteria fermentation) 100 mg. NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS (ALPHABETICAL): Gelatin (Bovine and/or Porcine), glycerin, lecithin, sunflower oil, water. _WARNING: Consult a healthcare practitioner prior to use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, taking blood pressure medication or blood thinners. CAUTION: Keep out of the reach of children. KEEP AT ROOM TEMPERATURE IN A DARK, DRY PLACE._
Check Coenzyme Q10 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coenzyme Q10 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


