Is COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE LIGHT COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE-COFFEE RIBBON AND MILK CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED OATED ALMONDS LIGHT ICE CREAM, COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural coffee flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE-COFFEE RIBBON (WATER, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], INSTANT COFFEE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED COATED ALMONDS (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EGG CUSTARD BASE (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR]), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE LIGHT COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE-COFFEE RIBBON AND MILK CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED OATED ALMONDS LIGHT ICE CREAM, COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go