Is Cofresh Balti Mix Savoury Indian Snack 80g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chilli flavouring
- natural turmeric flavouring
natural chilli flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Savoury Noodles 66% (Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Chilli Powder), Split Peas 13% (Peas, Rapeseed Oil), Spicy Peanuts 7% (Peanuts, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Powder, Salt), Puffed Rice 3% (Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Salt), Green Lentils 3% (Green Lentils, Rapeseed Oil), Seasoning 3% (Rice Flour, Salt, Sugar, Spices (Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Turmeric), Chilli Blend (Chilli, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Oregano), Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Turmeric Extract (Natural Turmeric Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)), Natural Chilli Flavouring, Rosemary Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract))
Check Cofresh Balti Mix Savoury Indian Snack 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cofresh Balti Mix Savoury Indian Snack 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cofresh Balti Mix Savoury Indian Snack 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


