Is COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


