Is COLBY-JACK REDUCED FAT FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, COLBY-JACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat colby-jack cheese
pasteurized reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check COLBY-JACK REDUCED FAT FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, COLBY-JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY-JACK REDUCED FAT FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, COLBY-JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
COLBY-JACK REDUCED FAT FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, COLBY-JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Pouch


