Is COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for topping tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and baked pasta, it melts evenly and becomes gooey. Customers note consistent shredding, reliable meltability, fresh taste, and convenient use for everyday cooking and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for topping tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and baked pasta, it melts evenly and becomes gooey. Customers note consistent shredding, reliable meltability, fresh taste, and convenient use for everyday cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Where to buy
COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


