Is COLD BREW COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, COLD BREW COOKIE DOUGH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • soy lecithin and natural flavors
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, COFFEE COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCO COLD BREW FLAKE PIECES [POWDERED SUGAR {SUGAR, CORNSTARCH}, COCONUT OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA, COFFEE BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, COFFEE EXTRACT, SUGARED EGG YOLKS.

Check COLD BREW COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, COLD BREW COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking