Is Cold bunny Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • cocoa butter milk dients cocoa mass soya lecithin artificial flavour
  • extrait de malt d'orge

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINDT & SPRÜNGLI MAÎTRE CHOCOLATIER SUISSE DEPUIS 1845 dients: Sugars (sugar, lactose, barley malt extract) Cocoa butter • Milk dients Cocoa mass ⚫ Soya lecithin Artificial flavour Contain: Peanuts Tree nuts dients: Sucres (sucre, lactose, extrait de malt d'orge) Beurre de cacao • ances laitières Pâte de cacao Lécithine de soja Arôme artificiel Contenir : Arachides • Noix NECK DECORATION NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN UNDER 3 Y DÉCORATIONS SONT DÉCONSEILLÉES AUX ENFANTS DE MOINS y to preserve quality./Veuillez conserver dans un endroit frais et sec pour pres 83 QUALITY GUARANTEE GARANTIE DE QUALITE CHOCOLADEFABRIKEN LINDT & SPRUNGE AG KILCHBERG/SWITZERLAND SUISSE MANUFACTURED IN GERMANY BY FABRIQUE EN ALLEMAGNE PAR LINDT & SPRUNGLI GMBH DE-52072 AACHEN LINDT SUSTAINABILITY DURABILITE LINDT LINDT & Best b SPRÜNGLI CACAO ROOMING ROGRAM

Check Cold bunny against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingTopping