Is Cold Water Lobster Tails, FAMILY PACK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- the target internal temperature of lobster meat is 145 degrees f
the target internal temperature of lobster meat is 145 degrees f
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thaw To A Semi-defrosted State (Still Icy, Yet Pliable), This May Be Done In The Refrigerator For 6-8 Hours Or Under Cold Running Water, Preheat Oven To 425 Degrees, Remove Meat Allowing Smaller End (Fan), Tail To Remain Attached,place Meat On Top Of Shell Piggy Back Style,brush Each Tail With 1 Tbsp,basting Oil,season With Salt,bake 14-15 Min,until Internal Temp Reaches 145 Degrees (Check By Inserting Thermometer Halfway Into Thickest Part Of Meat), Allow More Cooking Time If Tails Are Partially Frozen, Bake Approximately 14-15 Min Until Meat Is Milky White And Firm At Center, Once Cooked, The Target Internal Temperature Of Lobster Meat Is 145 Degrees F, (Use A Digital Thermometer,)
Check Cold Water Lobster Tails, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cold Water Lobster Tails, FAMILY PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
vitaminwater zero squeezed, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, lemonade drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Where to buy
Cold Water Lobster Tails, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


