Is COLE SLAW, HOMESTYLE DELI SALADS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- glucono delta lactone
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Lemon Juice, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Xanthan Gum), Fructose, Carrots, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (To Retain Color), Glucono Delta Lactone, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid
Check COLE SLAW, HOMESTYLE DELI SALADS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLE SLAW, HOMESTYLE DELI SALADS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
COLE SLAW, HOMESTYLE DELI SALADS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


