Is COLE SLAW, HOMESTYLE DELI SALADS Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Lemon Juice, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Xanthan Gum), Fructose, Carrots, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (To Retain Color), Glucono Delta Lactone, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid

Check COLE SLAW, HOMESTYLE DELI SALADS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COLE SLAW, HOMESTYLE DELI SALADS is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking