Is COLE SLAW Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), SLAW DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, EGG YOLK, SALT, MINCED ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, CARROTS, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZER (CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, FOOD COLOR (WATER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING YELLOW #5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE).
Check COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLE SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


