Is Coleman Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Vegan?

Description
Hickory-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor, crisp edges and a tender, chewy center; commonly fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads and recipes. Reviewers note consistent smoke and cookability, praising crisp texture, convenience and value, while some report variability in slice thickness and occasionally uneven salt levels across different packages.
Why it's not vegan
- pork raised without antibiotics
- lactic acid
pork raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hickory-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor, crisp edges and a tender, chewy center; commonly fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads and recipes. Reviewers note consistent smoke and cookability, praising crisp texture, convenience and value, while some report variability in slice thickness and occasionally uneven salt levels across different packages.
Ingredients
Pork raised without antibiotics, water, brown sugar, sea salt, celery powder, lactic acid, starter culture
Check Coleman Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coleman Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


