Is Coleman Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork raised without antibiotics
  • lactic acid

pork raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor, crisp edges and a tender, chewy center; commonly fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads and recipes. Reviewers note consistent smoke and cookability, praising crisp texture, convenience and value, while some report variability in slice thickness and occasionally uneven salt levels across different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork raised without antibiotics, water, brown sugar, sea salt, celery powder, lactic acid, starter culture

Check Coleman Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling