Is Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken (55%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast, Rspca Approved Australian Boneless Chicken Leg, Water, Brine (dextrose, Mineral Salt (451), Salt, Potato Starch, Vegetable Powders, Herb Extracts, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (407)), Bamboo Fibre, Vegetable Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser (407), Preservative (508), Dextrose], Herb Mayonnaise (45%) [canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices (12%) {parsley, Tarragon, Marjoram, Basil, Pepper}, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Thickener (1450), Acid (citric Acid), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Yeast Extract, Spices, Preservative (211), Salt, Free Range Whole Egg Powder], Vinegar Powder, Acid (citric Acid). Contains Egg.
Check Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN
Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box
Culver's Chicken Sandwich
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


