Is Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range whole egg powder
- egg
- herb mayonnaise
- rspca approved australian boneless chicken leg
- rspca approved australian chicken breast
- marinated chicken
- 415
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
free range whole egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken (55%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast, Rspca Approved Australian Boneless Chicken Leg, Water, Brine (dextrose, Mineral Salt (451), Salt, Potato Starch, Vegetable Powders, Herb Extracts, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (407)), Bamboo Fibre, Vegetable Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser (407), Preservative (508), Dextrose], Herb Mayonnaise (45%) [canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices (12%) {parsley, Tarragon, Marjoram, Basil, Pepper}, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Thickener (1450), Acid (citric Acid), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Yeast Extract, Spices, Preservative (211), Salt, Free Range Whole Egg Powder], Vinegar Powder, Acid (citric Acid). Contains Egg.
Check Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN
Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box
Culver's Chicken Sandwich
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


