Is Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved australian chicken breast
- rspca approved australian boneless chicken leg
- marinated chicken
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
rspca approved australian chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken (55%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast, Rspca Approved Australian Boneless Chicken Leg, Water, Brine (dextrose, Mineral Salt (451), Salt, Potato Starch, Vegetable Powders, Herb Extracts, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (407)), Bamboo Fibre, Vegetable Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser (407), Preservative (508), Dextrose], Herb Mayonnaise (45%) [canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices (12%) {parsley, Tarragon, Marjoram, Basil, Pepper}, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Thickener (1450), Acid (citric Acid), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Yeast Extract, Spices, Preservative (211), Salt, Free Range Whole Egg Powder], Vinegar Powder, Acid (citric Acid). Contains Egg.
Check Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN
Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box
Culver's Chicken Sandwich
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


