Is Coles Lamb Kebabs | 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • australian lamb
  • 575
  • natural flavouring

australian lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Australian Lamb (81%), Water, Seasoning [Rice Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetable (Garlic, Onion, Red Capsicum), Maize Flour, Potato Fibre, Herbs & Spices (Parsley, Mint, Oregano, Paprika, Pepper, Coriander, Cumin), Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (223 (Sulphites)), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Lemon Oil, Antioxidant (300), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Rice Bran Extract, Garlic Extract], Breadcrumb [Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Flour,Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 575), Yeast, Vinegar, Salt], Parsley.

Check Coles Lamb Kebabs | 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking