Is Coles Australian Tomatoes Tomato Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a cooking enhancer for sauces and marinades. Customer reviews note consistent taste, reliable squeeze-bottle dispensing and good value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and occasional texture variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (79%), Sugar, Fructose Thickener (modified Maize Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Natural Flavouring, Colour (150d), Spice Extract. May Be Present: Peanuts.

Check Coles Australian Tomatoes Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDipping SauceToppingSauce