No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Coles Bakery Cinnamon Swirl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sugar, palm oil**, water, rapeseed oil, coconut oil, yeast, wheat gluten, glucose syrup, salt, egg, cinnamon (0.5%), stabiliser (953), vitamins (thiamin, folic acid, vitamin A), emulsifiers (471, 491), modified maize starch, whole milk powder, gelling agents (406, 401), firming agents (450, 339, 516), acidity regulators (330, 300), natural flavouring, natural colour (160a), preservative (202). **Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. ALLERGENS: Contains wheat, gluten, egg, milk. May contain tree nuts, lupin, peanut, sesame, soy, sulphites.

Check Coles Bakery Cinnamon Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? Coles Bakery Cinnamon Swirl | Spoonful