Is Coles Bakery Vegan Dark Chocolate And Salted Caramel Cookies Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (160a)), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavouring), Caramel Pieces (sugar, Palm Oil** (emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Caramelised Sugar), Glucose (preservative (220)), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500), Salt. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), And Soy. May Contain Egg, Milk, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Sulphites, Other Cereals Containing Gluten And Lupin.

Check Coles Bakery Vegan Dark Chocolate And Salted Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go