Is Coles Bakery Vegan Dark Chocolate And Salted Caramel Cookies Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (160a)), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavouring), Caramel Pieces (sugar, Palm Oil** (emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Caramelised Sugar), Glucose (preservative (220)), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500), Salt. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), And Soy. May Contain Egg, Milk, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Sulphites, Other Cereals Containing Gluten And Lupin.

Check Coles Bakery Vegan Dark Chocolate And Salted Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go