Is Coles Breast Steaks Lemon & Herbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • 415
  • natural flavouring

rspca approved australian chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (97%), Lemon & Herb Glaze (3.0%) [sugar, Sea Salt, Herbs (oregano, Rosemary, Parsley), Spices (black Pepper, Turmeric), Lemon Powder (concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Flavouring), Acidity Regulator (330), Onion Powder, Vegetable Gum (415), Dehydrated Garlic, Canola Oil, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extracts (oregano, Celery]]. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, Soy And Milk.

Check Coles Breast Steaks Lemon & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep