Is Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a butter-flavored aroma with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers often use it for movie nights, casual snacking, and quick family treats. Reviews commonly note consistent microwave performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and uneven butter distribution across batches and convenient single-serve preparation in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a butter-flavored aroma with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers often use it for movie nights, casual snacking, and quick family treats. Reviews commonly note consistent microwave performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and uneven butter distribution across batches and convenient single-serve preparation in home kitchens.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Australian Corn (76%), Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (307)], Salt, Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


