Is Coles Caramel Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 415), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Colours (150a, 160a), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202). ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains milk.

Check Coles Caramel Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking