Is Coles Family Apple Pie | 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- 471 - palm derived
- 1422
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Apple Filling (55%) [Sliced Apples (57%) (Apple, Acidity Regulators (330, 300), Firming Agent (509)), Water, Sugar, Apple Puree (Apple, Acidity Regulator (300)), Thickeners (1422, 401, 412), Acidity Regulators (331, 330, 297), Mineral Salts (452, 341), Dextrose, Pregelatinised Wheat Starch], Short Crust Pastry (45%) [Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil**, Emulsifier (471 - Palm Derived**, Lecithin (Soy)), Acidity Regulator (331, 330), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (307b), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotene)), Sugar, Water, Baking Powder (Wheat Flour, Raising Agent (450, 500)), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))].Apple Pie Contains 31% Apples.
Check Coles Family Apple Pie | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Family Apple Pie | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


