Is Coles Finest Corn & Manchego Cheese Croquettes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley
- gluten
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Croquette Mixture (71%) [milk, Corn (13%), Red Capsicum (11%), Shredded Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Lipase), Anticaking Agent (460)), Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter (cream (milk)), Potato Flake (potato, Emulsifier (471** From Palm, 450), Preservative (222 (sulphites)), Acidity Regulator (330)), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurised Milk, Starter Culture (milk), Salt, Enzyme), Manchego Cheese (4.0%) (sheep's Milk, Stabiliser (509), Vegetarian Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Water, Soy Fibre, Salt, Saffron], Batter (11%) [water, Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Cage Free Egg Powder, Wheaten Cornflour (wheat), Salt, Thickener (412), Pepper], Crumb Blend (11%) [buckwheat Crumb (wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour (wheat, Barley, Soybean), Gluten (wheat), Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Natural Colours (150a, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins, Nigella Seeds)], Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Canola Oil. Contains milk, wheat, barley, soybeans, sulphitesm, sesame, and eggs.
Check Coles Finest Corn & Manchego Cheese Croquettes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Finest Corn & Manchego Cheese Croquettes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
About this product
Snack · Piece


