Is Coles Finest Meatballs Pinot & Roasted Garlic | 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • no added hormones australian beef

no added hormones australian beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: No Added Hormones Australian Beef (83%), Water, Sautéed Onion, Starch, Australian Pinot Noir Wine [Contains Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Stabilisers (Gum Arabic, Tannins), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Parsley, Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Spices, Roasted Garlic, Yeast Extract, Crumb [Contains Raising Agents (575, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy], Herbs, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites).

Check Coles Finest Meatballs Pinot & Roasted Garlic | 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSide Dish