Is Coles Finest Spanish 3 Month Matured Truffle Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised sheep's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Sheep's Milk, Black Truffle Paste (3%) (champignons (mushroom), Boletus Edulis (mushroom), Sunflower Oil, Tuber Aestivum Vitt Truffle), Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Black Truffle Aroma (flavouring), Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (300), Spice Extract, Caramelised Sugar, Maltodextrin, Turmeric, Salt, Enzyme (animal Rennet), Fimring Agent (509), Preservative (1105 (egg)), Starter Culture (milk). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Coles Finest Spanish 3 Month Matured Truffle Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing