Is Coles Frozen Party Sausage Rolls 24 Pack | 900g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 21% beef
- beef in animal fat is not hgp free beef
- sausage roll
- sausage meal
- animal fat
- no added hormone australian beef
- sausage filling
- 415
- 471 - palm derived
- margarine
- 471
- +1 more
21% beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS:Sausage Filling (57%) [No Added Hormone Australian Beef (39%), Water, Binder (Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Gluten (Wheat), Mineral Salt (339)), Crumb (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Gluten (Wheat)), Onion, Seasoning (Wheat Flour, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary), Sausage Meal (Wheat Flour, Salt, Soy Flour, Mineral Salt (451), Chilli Powder, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Bay Extract, Paprika Oleoresins, Thyme Extract, Natural Flavouring, Canola Oil), Crumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (471))], Pastry (43%) [Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Animal Fat+, Water, Palm Oil**, Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471 - Palm Derived**), Acidity Regulator (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b (Soy)), Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavouring), Salt, Pastry Glaze (Mineral Salts (500, 451), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160b))].+ Beef in Animal Fat is not HGP Free Beef.Sausage Roll contains 21% Beef.
Check Coles Frozen Party Sausage Rolls 24 Pack | 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Frozen Party Sausage Rolls 24 Pack | 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


