Is Coles Garlic Aioli Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 304

304

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth aioli with a pronounced savory punch and silky mouthfeel; customers often note its bold flavor and balanced tang. Frequently used as a dip for fries, spread for sandwiches and burgers, and a sauce for seafood or roasted vegetables. Reviews cite convenience, consistency, and versatility; packaging is often praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil [contains Antioxidant (304)], White Vinegar, Water, Free Range Egg, Garlic (4.5%) [contains Food Acid (260)], Sugar, Wholegrain Mustard, Salt, Vegetable Gum (415), Spice Extract, Herb Extract. Contains Egg.

Check Coles Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? Coles Garlic Aioli | Spoonful