Is Coles Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Coles gluten free chocolate fudge brownie mix is highly praised for its delicious taste and moist texture. People appreciate that the brownies live up to their enticing aroma. These brownies are a great option for those who follow a gluten-free diet but still want to indulge in a decadent treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- natural flavouring
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coles gluten free chocolate fudge brownie mix is highly praised for its delicious taste and moist texture. People appreciate that the brownies live up to their enticing aroma. These brownies are a great option for those who follow a gluten-free diet but still want to indulge in a decadent treat.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Solids, Sugar, Milk Fat, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 Soy), Natural Flavouring], Cocoa Powder (7%), Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Maize Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (501), Natural Flavouring.
Check Coles Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


