Is Coles Gluten Free Crunchy Crumb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coles gluten free crunchy crumb is a gluten-free breadcrumb alternative that is made with wholesome and all-natural ingredients. It is free of artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, wheat, eggs, nuts, dairy, and soy ingredients. People say that it is delicious, which suggests that it has a favorable taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Palm Oil*, (contains Rosemary Extract), Rice Flour, Sugar, Mineral Salts (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Yeast, Salt, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Soy.

Check Coles Gluten Free Crunchy Crumb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBaking