Is Coles Heat & Eat Thai Chicken Curry & Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce
  • cooked australian rspca approved chicken
  • water, cooked australian rspca approved chicken
  • fish
  • thai green chicken curry
  • 1442
  • 1422
  • 415

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thai Green Chicken Curry (fish) (57%), Cooked Jasmine Rice (43%, Thai Green Chicken Curry Contains: Water, Cooked Australian Rspca Approved Chicken (17%), Coconut Cream (11%) [coconut Cream, Stabilisers (415, 412, 407)], Onion, White Sugar, Thai Green Curry Paste (3.5%), Thickener (starch), Fish Sauce, Vegetable Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Modified Starch (1422, 1442), Cooked Jasmine Rice. Contains: Jasmine Rice, Vegetable Oil, Salt. May Contains Fish, Wheat, Gluten, Milk.

Check Coles Heat & Eat Thai Chicken Curry & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go