Is Coles Heat & Eat Thai Chicken Curry & Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish sauce
- cooked australian rspca approved chicken
- water, cooked australian rspca approved chicken
- fish
- thai green chicken curry
- 1442
- 1422
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thai Green Chicken Curry (fish) (57%), Cooked Jasmine Rice (43%, Thai Green Chicken Curry Contains: Water, Cooked Australian Rspca Approved Chicken (17%), Coconut Cream (11%) [coconut Cream, Stabilisers (415, 412, 407)], Onion, White Sugar, Thai Green Curry Paste (3.5%), Thickener (starch), Fish Sauce, Vegetable Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Modified Starch (1422, 1442), Cooked Jasmine Rice. Contains: Jasmine Rice, Vegetable Oil, Salt. May Contains Fish, Wheat, Gluten, Milk.
Check Coles Heat & Eat Thai Chicken Curry & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Heat & Eat Thai Chicken Curry & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


