Is Coles Irresistible Vegan Cookies & Crème Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavouring

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy frozen dessert with a smooth, scoopable base punctuated by crunchy cookie pieces; flavor blends mild vanilla-like and cocoa notes. Commonly eaten straight from the tub, scooped into bowls or cones, and used in shakes or as a topping. Reviews note good cookie distribution and occasional icy texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert (coconut Cream (35%) (coconut Cream, Water, Vegetable Gum (415)), Water, Sugar, Syrup, Choc Cookie Pieces (13%) (chickpea Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil**, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder, Vanilla Flavouring, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (emulsifier (47), Palm Oil**), Vegetable Gum (412), 415, 410)), Salt, Natural Flavouring). **contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil. May Be Present: Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Coles Irresistible Vegan Cookies & Crème Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go