Is Coles Joyful Berry & White Choc Low Sugar Baked Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- no added sugar white chocolate chips
- humectant
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut (17%) [coconut, Sulphur Dioxide (sulphites)], Sunflower Seeds (14%), Inulin [sugar Cane], Sorghum Flakes, Gluten Free Flour [maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch], Humectant (glycerine), Sweetener [maltitol, Isomalt, Stevia], Dietary Fibre [corn], No Added Sugar White Chocolate Chips (2%) [sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Dried Cranberries (1.5%), Vanilla Bean Powder, Natural Flavour, Baking Powder [raising Agents (450, 500), Tapioca Starch], Flaxseed Fibre, Food Acid (malic), Iodised Salt. Contains Soy, Sulphites, Milk.
Check Coles Joyful Berry & White Choc Low Sugar Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Joyful Berry & White Choc Low Sugar Baked Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


