Is Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (76%) [iceberg Lettuce (18%), Red Cabbage (16%), Wombok (15%), Carrot (14%), Corn (14%), Kale (12%), Cos Lettuce (11%)], Coles Special Burger Sauce (16%) [canola Oil (antioxidant (304)), Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Gherkin (acidity Regulator (270)), Egg Yolk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Onion, Salt, Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Mustard Extract, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colours (paprika Oleoresins, Carotene), Herbs], Cheddar Cheese (milk) (9%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture (milk), Enzyme, Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Wheat, Gluten, Soy.
Check Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


