Is Coles Kitchen Classic Mixed Leaf Garden Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- coral lettuce
- rennet
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Leaf (26%) [Spinach, Coral Lettuce, Rocket], Cabbage (24%), Tomato (22%), Italian Style Vinaigrette (17%) [Water, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato, Salt, Herbs (1.5%) (Basil, Oregano, Parsley), Garlic, Pepper, Stabiliser (415)], Parmesan Cheese (11%) [Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet, Lipase), Starter Culture (Milk)]. Ingredients and percentages may vary due to processing and seasonal variability. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains milk.
Check Coles Kitchen Classic Mixed Leaf Garden Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Classic Mixed Leaf Garden Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


