Is Coles Kitchen Classic Mixed Leaf Garden Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lipase
  • parmesan cheese
  • coral lettuce
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • 415

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Leaf (26%) [Spinach, Coral Lettuce, Rocket], Cabbage (24%), Tomato (22%), Italian Style Vinaigrette (17%) [Water, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato, Salt, Herbs (1.5%) (Basil, Oregano, Parsley), Garlic, Pepper, Stabiliser (415)], Parmesan Cheese (11%) [Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet, Lipase), Starter Culture (Milk)]. Ingredients and percentages may vary due to processing and seasonal variability. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains milk.

Check Coles Kitchen Classic Mixed Leaf Garden Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep