Is Coles Kitchen Fajita Chicken & Rice | 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • fajita chicken sauce
  • natural flavouring

cooked rspca approved australian chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fajita chicken sauce
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fajita Chicken Sauce (57%) [Water, Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (20%), Crushed Tomato (14%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Onion (11%), Red Capsicum (5.0%), Green Capsicum (5.0%), Garlic Paste, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste (2.0%), Lime Juice, Corn Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Stock Seasoning (contains Natural Flavouring), Cumin, Smokey Paprika (0.5%) (contains Smoke Flavouring), Coriander, Salt, Sambal Oelek, Ground Coriander Seed, White Pepper, Oregano, Cayenne Pepper], Cooked Long Grain Rice (43%).

Check Coles Kitchen Fajita Chicken & Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go