Is Coles Kitchen Fajita Chicken & Rice | 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • fajita chicken sauce
  • natural flavouring

cooked rspca approved australian chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fajita chicken sauce
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fajita Chicken Sauce (57%) [Water, Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (20%), Crushed Tomato (14%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Onion (11%), Red Capsicum (5.0%), Green Capsicum (5.0%), Garlic Paste, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste (2.0%), Lime Juice, Corn Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Stock Seasoning (contains Natural Flavouring), Cumin, Smokey Paprika (0.5%) (contains Smoke Flavouring), Coriander, Salt, Sambal Oelek, Ground Coriander Seed, White Pepper, Oregano, Cayenne Pepper], Cooked Long Grain Rice (43%).

Check Coles Kitchen Fajita Chicken & Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go