Is Coles Kitchen Green Goddess Creamy Herb Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- light sour cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (80%) [Iceberg Lettuce (34%), Cabbage (20%), Zucchini (14%0, Mizunz (10%), Broccoli (8%), Celery (8%), Shallots (5%)], Creamy Herb Dressing (16%) [Canola Oil, Water, Light Sour Cream (milk) (9%), Vinegar, Sugar, Free Range Whole Egg (3%), Fish Sauce (3%), Dijon Mustard, Parsley (2%), Salt, Chives (1.5%), Lem9on Juice from Concentrate, Cultured Sugar, Tarragon (0.2%), Spirulina Powder (0.2%), Stabiliser (415), Turmeric, Onion Powder], Almonds (4.5%). Contains almonds, fish, egg, and milk.
Check Coles Kitchen Green Goddess Creamy Herb Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Green Goddess Creamy Herb Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


